Privacy Policy

Declaration regarding protection of personal data:

People Executive is Data Controller of the information collected about you, and we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with applicable law throughout the recruitment process. This means that People Executive is responsible for any personal data collected, and we are obliged to ensure that policies, processes, systems and procedures are implemented to protect such data and respect the rights of the data subjects.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data collected about you, how and why we collect the data and for what purpose as well as for how long the data will be retained. You can also read more about your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

In accordance with applicable national and European law, People Executive does not wish to receive sensitive personal data from candidates, and we hereby strongly encourage candidates to refrain from sharing sensitive personal data with us.

We ask you to read this policy carefully, and if you have any questions to please contact us at people-x@people-x.dk.

1 Collection of data

People Executive ApS collects and uses personal data:

A. Of candidates
B. In connection with sales and marketing initiatives towards potential clients
C. When delivering services to clients
D. During visits to our website
E. During registration for our newsletter/job agent

2 Contact information

People Executive ApS
Skæringvej 88
8520 Lystrup
Denmark
Company reg. no.: 40303642
Tel.: +45 3124 1962
Email: people-x@people-x.dk
Website: www.peopleexecutive.com

3 Purpose and lawfulness of processing

A. Candidates: When we collect personal data of candidates it is with the purpose of assessing whether the candidate’s professional and personal competences match the available position. Processing of such data is based on ‘consent’ pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation

B. Sales and marketing: When we collect personal data from potential clients it is with the purpose of increasing sales in order to operate and strengthen our company. Processing of such data is based on ‘consent’ and ‘legitimate interest’ pursuant to points (a) and (f) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation

C. Clients: When we collect personal data from clients it is with the purpose of delivering our services to the client and ensuring a high quality. Processing of such data is based on ‘performance of contract’ pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation

D. Visits to our website: When we collect personal data during visits to our website it is with the purpose of collecting information which is used for sales based on the interest shown during the visit to our website. Processing of such data is based on ‘consent’ pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation

E. Registration for our job agent: Processing of such data is based on ‘consent’ pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation

4 Categories of personal data

a) Personal data of candidates comprise general personal data (including name, email address, telephone number), information about current and previous employment, educational background, etc. (information in CV). Personal data may also comprise salary information, references and information collected during personality profiles and skills tests. No data is stored without the candidate’s consent.

b) When delivering services to clients, we collect general personal data on the client (contact information, payment information and similar).

c) During visits to our website, we collect personal data by means of cookies. See section 5 for a more detailed description.

d) During registration for our job agent, we collect general contact information, including name and email address.

e) In connection with personnel administration, we collect general personal data in the context of employment.

Cookies

We use personal data about our visitors’ activities on our website to improve our services. This is done by saving cookies to your computer with the purpose of creating the best possible experience for you as a visitor.

5.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookie file makes it possible for the website to remember what you did and which choices you made in terms of login, language and other customisation. Your activities will be stored for a period of time so you don’t have to make the same adjustments every time you visit the website.

5.2 How do we use cookies?

Cookies from our website are used for:

Collecting statistical data about visits to our website (Google Analytics). We do not use this data to identify you. Our cookies are not used for other purposes than those stated here on this page.

5.3 How do you manage our cookies?

You can check the cookies stored on your computer and delete them if you want to. You can delete all cookies on your computer, and most browsers have a setting that blocks cookies. If you choose to block cookies, please note that you will need to manually adjust your settings every time you visit a website and that some services may not work properly.

6 Categories of recipients of personal data

We disclose personal data to public authorities if we are obliged to do so. To a lesser extent, we also disclose personal data to external advisors (accountants etc.). External advisors will sign a confidentiality agreement before any disclosure of personal data is made. Finally, we transfer personal data to our data processors and sub-processors.

6.1 Transfers of personal data to third countries

We do not disclose personal data to parties in third countries. We may deviate from this in situations where the available position and/or our client is based in a third country. In case personal data is transferred to a third country, the candidate will be informed hereof and given the reason for the transfer.

7 Where do personal data come from?

The personal data come from candidates, potential clients, clients, from visitors to our website and from registrations for our job agent.

8. Storage of personal data

We generally do not store personal data for longer than necessary to serve the purpose for which they were collected and used.

8.1 Candidates

We will store personal data on candidates for as long as the consent is valid, however, maximum 12 months.

8.2 Clients

We will store personal data on clients for the duration of the contractual relationship. Some data will be stored for five years after termination of the contractual relationship.

8.3 Website

We will store personal data collected on our website for as long as the consent is valid, cf. the Cookies Policy.

8.4 Job agent

We will store personal data collected for the job agent for as long as the consent is valid.

9 Rights of the data subjects

9.1 Automated decision-making, including profiling

We do not use any form of profiling of the data collected.

9.2 Consent

If the basis for processing of your personal data is ‘consent’, you can withdraw your consent and we will delete all your data.

9.3 Right of access

You have the right at any time to be informed about which data we process about you, where we collected them and what we use them for. You can also obtain information about how long we store your personal data and whom your data is sent to.

9.4 Rectification

If you believe that the personal data, we are processing about you, are inaccurate, you have the right to rectification. Contact us and state where the data is inaccurate and how you want them rectified. When you ask us to rectify or erase your personal data, we will investigate if the requirements are met. In such case, we will rectify or erase your personal data as soon as possible.

9.5 Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. Please use the contact information above to submit your objection. In case your objection is legitimate, we will cease processing of your personal data.

9.6 Data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

10 Lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 København K
Denmark
Tel.: +45 3319 3200

For more information go to: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/